Town Government

Town Hall Hours: Tuesday  8:00am – 4:00pm Thursday  3:30pm – 7:30pm (June Only    Saturday  9am – 11:30am) The Code Enforcement Officer is in Friday only,  8:45am – noon
2017 Town Office Holiday Schedule

The Long Island Town Hall will be CLOSED on the following dates:
July 4th (Tuesday) – Independence Day
November 7th (Tuesday) – Election Day (Town Hall will be open Monday,November 6th – 8 to 4)
November 23rd (Thursday) – Thanksgiving Day

Contact Us
Phone: 207-766-5820
Fax: 207-766-5400
e-mail: 
Shipping address: 105 Wharf Street Long Island, ME 04050
Mailing Address: PO Box 263 Long Island, ME 04050

 

Selectmen and Assessors
Marie Harmon – Chair – term expires 2019
John Condon – term expires 2017
Joe Donovan – term expires 2018
e-mail:

 

Town Administrator
Brian Dudley

 

Town Staff
Town Clerk, Tax Collector, Registrar of Voters: Brenda Singo    Town Clerk page
NOTICE: Remittance for all Town transactions needs to be in the form of cash, check or money order.  Credit/Debit cards are not accepted.
Treasurer: Lisa Kimball  
Deputy Treasurer and Office Assistant: Barbara Johnson
Code Enforcement Officer: James Nagle Note: CEO hours are Fridays only – 8:45am-12:00pm
Constable: John Wallace
Animal Control Officer:  Vacant Animal Control Officer page
General Assistance: Emily Jacobs  or 
Tel: 207-7920092
Harbor Master: John Wallace
Interim Fire Chief: Will Tierney  
Public Works: Selectmen  
Islands Coalition Rep: Mark Greene
Casco Bay Lines Representative: Bill Overlock   Casco Bay Lines Board
Interim Emergency Management: 
Facilities and Wharves Superintendent: Zoeth Rich  
General Assistance: Emily Jacobs 
 or 
Tel: 207-7920092
Assessor’s Agent: Robert Konczal  
Library Co-Directors:  Paula Johnson and Annie Donovan

 

Selectmen Sub-Positions

Maps and Assessing: Mark Greene

Parklands/Beaches: Leah Doughty

Public Safety: Selectmen  

Rescue Boat: Fire Department

Road Commissioner: Selectmen 

Solid Waste: Selectmen  

 

Board Chairs & Committee (see department sections for more information)

Appeals Board: Joan Merkwaz  

Finance Committee: Al Hemond

Library Board of Trustees: Paula Johnson  

Planning Board: Bradley Brown  

Recreation Committee: Katie Norton  

School Committee: Amy Tierney

Community Center Revitalization Project Committee: Jim Wilber

Broadband Exploratory Committee (BBEC): Mark Greene
">

A small Maine island town